Monday, March 9, 2015

How to Process the Extension of Non-B Visa in Thailand

2 comments
When you already have a NON-B VISA stamp on your passport page, the schedule of your Extension Visa should be done before it expires. Usually for 1 or 2 weeks in advance, you can already process it. But you should prepare first the following below:

Sunday, March 8, 2015

How to Process a NON-B VISA in Thailand

2 comments
The National Flag of Thailand

Foreign people who wish to live and work in Thailand must apply for a NON-B VISA. This kind of visa will help you to stay in Thailand in longer duration while you are working at the same time. This visa is also a requirement for processing a work permit.

Here are the list of requirements needed for the application of NON-B VISA:

How to Process A Work Permit in Thailand

10 comments
A Work Permit is required for you to work legally in Thailand. Most of the foreign people here are working as English Language Teachers and this article will guide you on how to get a work permit.

Work Permit in Thailand

First, you should have secure the following below:

1. A valid Passport original and copy of NON-B VISA stamp page, front page, and the arrival card page
2. Application Form WP. 1
3. 3,000 Baht for the work permit fee
4. 100 Baht for the processing fee
5. 3 pcs. Passport size pictures (3x4 cm)
6. Medical Certificate from a registered Clinic or Hospital in Thailand that is not more than 1 month from the issued date and indicating that there is no syphilis level 3.
7.  A teaching license or exemption letter
8. Employment certification
9. A Letter to the Labor Department from your school or agency
10. A copy of Diploma
11. Other Authorization Papers from the school or the agency